If the application be deemed sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice, require any The Attorney General demands a jury trial on all issues so triable. Sometimes a party pursues what is known as an action for declaratory relief or declaratory judgment- for a trial court to declare their rights with respect to the application of a written document or instrument.In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article . (b) An award of attorney's fees is authorized by section 2323.51 of the Revised Code, by the Civil Rules, or by an award of punitive or exemplary . But, at times, a party may simply ask the court to "declare" what a contract means.